KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Voralterung

English translation: burn in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Voralterung
English translation:burn in
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

19:52 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Voralterung
Wichtige Vorteile dieser neuartigen Metalloxid-Sensoren sind ihre sehr geringe Feuchteempfindlichkeit, ihre Stabilität (keine Voralterung notwendig) und ihre Unempfindlichkeit gegenüber organischen Verunreinigungen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
burn in/pre-aging
Explanation:

Main ref.: Eurodicautom

Definition: the application of extreme operating conditions to devices,especially integrated circuits,for periods usually of tens of hours,at the conclusion of manufacture,to reduce the risk of early failures

Reference Semiconductors,Int Dict,Angeli,1971
(1)
TERM burn-in

Reference Semiconductors,Int Dict,Angeli,1971

Note {DOM} Electronics:Electronic components and devices:General
(2)
TERM burn in

Reference Rosenberg

Note {DOM} Electronics:Electronic components and devices:General
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1burn in/pre-agingxxxRNolder
4premature ageingHalmoforBT
4curingEdhild


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curing


Explanation:
no curing needed

Edhild

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burn in/pre-aging


Explanation:

Main ref.: Eurodicautom

Definition: the application of extreme operating conditions to devices,especially integrated circuits,for periods usually of tens of hours,at the conclusion of manufacture,to reduce the risk of early failures

Reference Semiconductors,Int Dict,Angeli,1971
(1)
TERM burn-in

Reference Semiconductors,Int Dict,Angeli,1971

Note {DOM} Electronics:Electronic components and devices:General
(2)
TERM burn in

Reference Rosenberg

Note {DOM} Electronics:Electronic components and devices:General


xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: also: Brandstetter WB der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
16 mins
  -> thanks glatzhofer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premature ageing


Explanation:
Die Alterung ist schneller als vorgesehen, hier aber nicht, sondern umgekehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-04 20:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zurückgezogen, ich habe es missverstanden.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 5