KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gehäusevarianten

English translation: types of casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehäusevarianten
English translation:types of casing
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

21:22 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gehäusevarianten
Die Gassensoren vom Typ SGAS 200/300 sind in verschiedenen Gehäusen lieferbar.

What would be the appropriate translation for Gehäusen in this instance?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
casing
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabinet variationsDavid Moore
4enclosure/case/casing/covering types/options/variants, etcHalmoforBT
4housing variants
Trudy Peters
4casingxxxOanaK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehäusevarianten
casing


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/cty/cty100.html
xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehäusevarianten
housing variants


Explanation:
various types of housing/housing types

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehäusevarianten
enclosure/case/casing/covering types/options/variants, etc


Explanation:
All these are possible solutions.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 5

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gehäusevarianten
cabinet variations


Explanation:
is another possibility

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572