KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gargutüberwachung

English translation: monitoring of the cooking process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gargutüberwachung
English translation:monitoring of the cooking process
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:08 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gargutüberwachung
Auch im Haushalt, bei der Gargutüberwachung ("automatisches Kochen") und Pyrolyse (Selbstreinigung von Öfen) werden die Sensoren extremen Temperatur- und Feuchtigkeitsschwankungen ausgesetzt und melden dennoch ein stabiles Steuersignal.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
moniting the cooking process
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let\'s change the ingredient and make it \'monitoring\'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moniting the cooking processgangels
2cooking (simmering) temperature control
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gargutüberwachung
cooking (simmering) temperature control


Explanation:
a first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-05 11:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monitoring of cooking temperature

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moniting the cooking process


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let\'s change the ingredient and make it \'monitoring\'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thank you