KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Röstofen

English translation: Roasting kiln


08:43 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / agricultural produce
German term or phrase: Röstofen
Would you call a Röstofen for roasting pumpkin seeds a roasting furnace or roasting kiln or simply roasting oven?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Roasting kiln
Explanation:
would be my choice; as suggesting something in size between the domestic oven and a steel furnace / oven. And kilns are also used for drying without firing, which is why I would add "roasting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-09 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If comments on postings were made at the postings themselves, it would be easier to reply to them. According to Chambers 21st century dictionary, a kiln is defined as \"a heated oven or furnace used for drying timber, grain or hops, or for firing bricks, pottery, etc.\" So much for \"usually over 550°\". It depends on what it\'s being used for, it seems to me....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Roasting kilnDavid Moore
4 +1roasting ovenSEH


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roasting oven


Explanation:
e.g. p.12 of http://www.npi.gov.au/handbooks/approved_handbooks/pubs/fsna...

http://www.rubincomachinery.com/lists/snackfoods.html

Or you could just call it a roaster:
http://www.thenutfactory.com/nuts/nuts-menu.html

SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: kilns = usually temperature over approx. 550 deg C - bit hot for your seeds!
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Röstofen
Roasting kiln


Explanation:
would be my choice; as suggesting something in size between the domestic oven and a steel furnace / oven. And kilns are also used for drying without firing, which is why I would add "roasting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-09 10:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If comments on postings were made at the postings themselves, it would be easier to reply to them. According to Chambers 21st century dictionary, a kiln is defined as \"a heated oven or furnace used for drying timber, grain or hops, or for firing bricks, pottery, etc.\" So much for \"usually over 550°\". It depends on what it\'s being used for, it seems to me....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: *r*oasting kiln
14 mins
  -> Thanks - funny, I think I almost always write a capital as the first letter of my answers....must try and do better!