KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Brüstungsheizkörper

English translation: radiators


09:59 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / convectors/air conditioning
German term or phrase: Brüstungsheizkörper
Konvektorsysteme sollten möglichst kompakt sein und geräuscharm arbeiten. Der XXXX wurde vor dieser Prämisse in der Bauform und seinen Abmessungen an herkömmliche klassische Brüstungsheizkörper angelehnt
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:radiators
Explanation:
Perhaps the normal type of "Heizkörper", namely radiators are being referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-12 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Brüstung = railing; the radiators have that general form.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4window-height radiatorsMarc Selway
3radiators
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brüstungsheizkörper
radiators


Explanation:
Perhaps the normal type of "Heizkörper", namely radiators are being referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-12 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Brüstung = railing; the radiators have that general form.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brüstungsheizkörper
window-height radiators


Explanation:
So as to get the "Brüstung" in as well.

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish