KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Baurastermaß

English translation: modular dimension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baurastermaß
English translation:modular dimension
Entered by: Jutta Amri

10:58 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / convectors/air conditioning
German term or phrase: Baurastermaß
Produktvorteile. Geringe Gerätetiefe
Zum Heizen und Kühlen einsetzbar
Thermische Behaglichkeit durch quellluftartigen Austritt der gekühlten Luft
Einsatz in allen Komforträumen möglich
Eingliederung in Baurastermasse durch 2 Breiten möglich
Robin Salmon
Australia
modular dimension
Explanation:
module könnte hier auf jeden fall passen
Selected response from:

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference ((panel) mounting) gridHalmoforBT
2 +1modular dimension
Jutta Amri
3Wall stud spacingrjbemben


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wall stud spacing


Explanation:
That's how we'd express it for (wood or steel) frame construction in the USA.

"Construction grid dimensions" sounds a bit stilted, right?

Apparently the product comes in 2 widths for different stud spacings?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 12:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this information is useful. Standard residential spacing between wall studs (center-to-center) is 16 inches or 24 inches depending on whether it is a load-bearing wall. To calculate the gap between studs you need to take the stud thickness into account, whereby a 2\"x4\" stud is actually just over 1-1/2\" thick (cost trimmings...).

http://www.mcvicker.com/resguide/page009.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 15:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative:

Eingliederung in Baurastermasse durch 2 Breiten möglich:

2 widths available for integrating the unit in conventional construction framing.

rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baurastermaß
modular dimension


Explanation:
module könnte hier auf jeden fall passen


    Reference: http://www.meroform.com/verkauf/D909-Messeboden.pdf
Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: This fits well; it also covers ceilings and floors.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baurastermaß
reference ((panel) mounting) grid


Explanation:
This expression is used on many other domains, I know, but it is the proper translation here as well.


    Reference: http://www.ascwebindex.com/9/resourcefile/07/11/85/Range04.p...
HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 5