KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Beglaubigungsformel (Wortlaut)

English translation: siehe unten


13:03 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Beglaubigungsformel (Wortlaut)
Wie heißt der Wortlaut der Beglaubigungsformel:
Hiermit bescheinige ich die Richtigkeit der aus der englischen Sprache vorgenommenen Übersetzung"?
xxxvianlyon
Germany
English translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
I hereby certify that the foregoing is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, a true and correct translation of the Engsish document presented to me.

Soweit es sich um eine beglaubigte Übersetzung handelt.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siehe unten
Katrin Suchan
4 +1I hereby certify that ...
Eckhard Boehle
4affirm vs certifygangels
3Another possibility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siehe unten


Explanation:
I hereby certify that the foregoing is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, a true and correct translation of the Engsish document presented to me.

Soweit es sich um eine beglaubigte Übersetzung handelt.

Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roak: I find this to be a real good one!
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: whatever the sentence might be, it has to contain the words "to the best of my knowledge and belief".
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with Narasimhan
6 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I DO hereby certify. Don't forget the verbiage.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirm vs certify


Explanation:
There is a difference between 'affirm' and 'certify'. In general, you 'certify' or 'attest to' someone else's handiwork, but 'affirm' your own. 'Certifying' is usually done by a person of legal authority. If the translator's work is being OK'd by such party, 'certify' is correct. However, you'd say 'I hereby affirm the correctness of foregoing translation to the best of my knowledge and ability' if you did the translation yourself.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another possibility


Explanation:
I, ......, declare under penalty of perjury that I understand the German language and the English language; that I hold certification from the .......Association for translation from German to English; and that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the statements in the English language in the attached translation of Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage, consisting of 2 pages which I have initialed KMM, have the same meanings as the statements in the German language in the original document, a copy of which I have examined.

http://www.dyerlabs.com/finding_a_translator/form.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby certify that ...


Explanation:
Es gibt keine allgemein gültige Beglaubigungsformel.
Es wird immer die "Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit" bescheinigt!

Der BDÜ hat schon mal Empfehlungen rausgegeben:

"Obige Übersetzung einer mir im Original/beglaubigter Fotokopie vorgelegten, in ... Sprache abgefassten Urkunde ist richtig und vollständig."

"I hereby certify that the above translation consisting of ... page(s) is a true and correct rendering of the German document submitted to me as an original / certified copy / copy."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-03-17 22:14:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In welcher Sprache wolltest du denn eigentlich die Beglaubigungsformel??
Oben drüber steht zwar \"German>English\", in deiner Frage ist dagegen die Rede von \"Richtigkeit der aus der englischen Sprache vorgenommenen Übersetzung\" ...
Wenn du aus dem Englischen ins Deutsche übersetzt hast, muss die Beglaubigungsformel natürlich auf Deutsch sein usw.
Also, Beglaubigungsformel immer in der Sprache, in die du übersetzt hast!

Gruß
Eckhard

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: ja, kann man auch so machen. Einen "offiziellen" Wortlaut gibt es nicht.
1 min