KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

wegbegrenzend

English translation: limiting travel/movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegbegrenzend
English translation:limiting travel/movement
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

22:31 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: wegbegrenzend
Werkzeug zum nietartigen Verbinden von aufeindanderliegenden Platten, ... mit um die Arbeitsoeffnung radial angeordneten Mantelteilen der Matrize, welche beim Fuegevorgang durch verdraengtes Werkstueckmaterial wegbegrenzend radial nach aussen ausweichen, ...
Grimm Research
United States
limiting travel/movement
Explanation:
The process will fix the work piece or limit its movement.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limiting travel/movementRolf Bueskens
4I'd saygangels
3 +1acting in a manner to restrict the path of... / limit the travel of...Ken Cox


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting in a manner to restrict the path of... / limit the travel of...


Explanation:
Ogottogott, wieder Patentsprache!

The best I can suggest is a paraphrase.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palnatoke
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limiting travel/movement


Explanation:
The process will fix the work piece or limit its movement.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good explanation
9 hrs
  -> Thank you; it appears that our entries were simultaneous.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
...which during the forging process through displaced workpiece material will escape in a range-restricting, radial fashion to the outside

The Mantelteilchen do the wegbegrenzendes Ausweichen


gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108