KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Merantiholz

English translation: Meranti wood


12:28 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / windows
German term or phrase: Merantiholz
Holzfenster fertigen wir aus sorgfältig ausgewähltem Meranti- und Kiefernholz aber auch anderen Holzsorten.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:Meranti wood
Explanation:
Cordoba Range in solid Meranti wood - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... synonymous with CJ. This range is made exclusively for us in Indonesia from meranti wood and finished in a dark cherry stain. For a more ...
www.cjfurniture.com/cordoba.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 12:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meranti
Related: Plant

any of several species of Shorea, the most important timber genus in tropical Asia, of the family Dipterocarpaceae. Meranti is an important emergent tree of the tropical forests of Asia. The wood is light to medium weight, and widely used for light construction and more importantly for veneers. Many other forest products are derived from meranti, including oils, resins known as dammar in the manufacture of varnishes, and fruits that are roasted or used as a substitute for cocoa butter and in cosmetics, soaps, and candles. Meranti is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Theales, family Dipterocarpaceae.

http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/m1/meranti.asp
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Meranti wood
Jarema
2Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meranti wood


Explanation:
Cordoba Range in solid Meranti wood - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... synonymous with CJ. This range is made exclusively for us in Indonesia from meranti wood and finished in a dark cherry stain. For a more ...
www.cjfurniture.com/cordoba.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 12:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meranti
Related: Plant

any of several species of Shorea, the most important timber genus in tropical Asia, of the family Dipterocarpaceae. Meranti is an important emergent tree of the tropical forests of Asia. The wood is light to medium weight, and widely used for light construction and more importantly for veneers. Many other forest products are derived from meranti, including oils, resins known as dammar in the manufacture of varnishes, and fruits that are roasted or used as a substitute for cocoa butter and in cosmetics, soaps, and candles. Meranti is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Theales, family Dipterocarpaceae.

http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/m1/meranti.asp

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Meranti is a kind of a trade mark for different kinds of wood based on Shorea
22 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Kim Metzger: If it's clear that it's a wood, you would just call it meranti and not meranti wood.
49 mins
  -> O.K. Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Jarema is totally right. Merantiholz is meranti wood, but as a woodworker, I just wanted to reemphasize that in your sentence it would be better to just use meranti.

We fabricate wooden windows with carefully selected meranti and Scots pine.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381