KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kippstellung

English translation: tilted position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippstellung
English translation:tilted position
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

18:05 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / windows
German term or phrase: Kippstellung
Zukunftsweisende Beschlagstechnologie der österreichischen Firma XXX bietet Ihnen Sicherheit, gute Optik und Komfort dank der hochwertigen Einhandbeschläge mit Mikroventilierung, damit können Sie die Luftzirkulation in der Kippstellung regulieren.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
tilted position
Explanation:
passive construction is technically more correct because the window does not really tilt (itself) but is tilted (by the window user);
check google on this - many more hits
--
Despite technical advances in the construction of modern buildings, windows, in many cases, still play the main part in room ventilation. The tilt/turn window, through a 150mm (6") opening (in the tilted position), allows fresh air to enter the room without creating a draft, and allows stale air to leave while preventing moisture from entering the room (even in driving rain).
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Many thanks again Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tilted position
Robert Schlarb
3 +3tilting positionMag. Sabine Senn
4tilted position
John Jory
4hopper-sash position
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tilting position


Explanation:
Kitson Windows - Quality Windows, Doors, Conservatories and PVCU ...
... Tilt and turn windows are the most versatile available.They can be locked in an
inwardly tilting position, or hinged at the bottom for ventilation without ...
www.kitson.co.uk/windows.html - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royale.ca: door window systems, windows doors, replacement windows
... TILTING position: Primary function; the ability to tilt our windows and doors provides
the ultimate in ventilation without draft and assures solid security and ...
www.windows-doors.ca/ - 22k

Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: sehr einleuchtend
24 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Danke

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopper-sash position


Explanation:
http://www.glaserhandwerk.de/aaaTeil 2d-IDEF.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 19:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOPPER VENT: Inward-opening sash hinged at the bottom (an upside-down awning window). Many basement windows are this type.

BASEMENT SASH UNIT: (cellar sash unit) - A sash unit, usually of the in swinging or hopper sash type, used for basement or cellar sash openings; usually consists of one, two or three glass lites (lights); may include screens and storm panels.

www.chelseabuildingproducts.com

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tilted position


Explanation:
passive construction is technically more correct because the window does not really tilt (itself) but is tilted (by the window user);
check google on this - many more hits
--
Despite technical advances in the construction of modern buildings, windows, in many cases, still play the main part in room ventilation. The tilt/turn window, through a 150mm (6") opening (in the tilted position), allows fresh air to enter the room without creating a draft, and allows stale air to leave while preventing moisture from entering the room (even in driving rain).



    Reference: http://eurobuilt.com/windows.html
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks again Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
1 min

agree  HalmoforBT
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilted position


Explanation:
Drehkippfenster are called 'tilt & turn' windows.
They can be swung open (turn) or tilted on a bottom hinge.
The fittings are designed for one-hand operation.

This type of window is not very widely known outside Europe, so that there are not as many references as in German.




    Reference: http://www.blairsofscotland.com/products/tilt.asp?p=cd
    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_d.htm
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258