KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

120er-Schaltkästen

English translation: 120 mm control boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:120er-Schaltkästen
English translation:120 mm control boxes
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

15:10 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Measuring technology, analog interfaces
German term or phrase: 120er-Schaltkästen
Weitläufige Applikationen können durch Installation in dezentralen 120er-Schaltkästen realisiert werden

What is '120er'?

Many thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
120 mm switchboxes
Explanation:
AEG - [ Translate this page ]
... schnellaufglühende Kochzone 1700 W/120/180 mm; Gesamtanschlusswert: 6400 Watt; Kombinationsmöglichkeiten:
COMPETENCE Einbau-Herde und -Schaltkästen der Klassen ...
www.onlinekaufberater.de/aeg/aeg_2.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-02 15:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be referring to a ventilation or heating zone rather than to just the switchbox itself. Hard to tell without sentences before and after. Could even be referencing the amount of switchboxes used on a project (highly unlikely), but again without more content it is difficult to say.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks RNolder!! I think it does mean 120mm. I found some clues in the text later that suggest that it does mean 120 mm. I must have been tooo tired that day and your suggestion pointed out the way!! Thanks..

Kenneth your explanation was also very useful. Solved the 'er' problem. Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3120 mm switchboxesxxxRNolder
3120-series or 120-positionKen Cox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
120er-Schaltkästen
120 mm switchboxes


Explanation:
AEG - [ Translate this page ]
... schnellaufglühende Kochzone 1700 W/120/180 mm; Gesamtanschlusswert: 6400 Watt; Kombinationsmöglichkeiten:
COMPETENCE Einbau-Herde und -Schaltkästen der Klassen ...
www.onlinekaufberater.de/aeg/aeg_2.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-02 15:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be referring to a ventilation or heating zone rather than to just the switchbox itself. Hard to tell without sentences before and after. Could even be referencing the amount of switchboxes used on a project (highly unlikely), but again without more content it is difficult to say.

Hope it helps!

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks RNolder!! I think it does mean 120mm. I found some clues in the text later that suggest that it does mean 120 mm. I must have been tooo tired that day and your suggestion pointed out the way!! Thanks..

Kenneth your explanation was also very useful. Solved the 'er' problem. Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, was my assumption, too. Must be a standard size.
4 mins
  -> Thanks jccantrell

agree  xxxBrandis
8 mins
  -> Thanks S.R. Bandi

agree  xxxKRAT
1648 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
120er-Schaltkästen
120-series or 120-position


Explanation:
In my experience, XXer is commonly used in German to refer either to a model line (e.g. 3er BMW) or to the number of positions or capacity of something (e.g. 3er Sessellift = 3-person chair lift).

Here in the absence of any other context I would guess that this referes to a model or series (120-series), since no matter how you translate Schaltkast, something that could accommodate 120 items wold be quite unusually large.

I suppose that 120er could also mean 120-mm, but I've never seen this usage, and a 120-mm electrical cabinet or breaker box would be rather small.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414