KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

im Rapid-Prototyping-Verfahren als stabiles Model M1:1 gebaut

English translation: built as a solid (or rigid) 1:1 scale model


14:17 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: im Rapid-Prototyping-Verfahren als stabiles Model M1:1 gebaut
Das Gehäuse wurde komplett 3D am Rechner entwickelt und im Rapid-Prototyping-Verfahren als stabiles Model M1:1 gebaut und in ein Serienbett integriert.

Context: refers to a hospital bed frame.

Thanks in advance.
martineh
English translation:built as a solid (or rigid) 1:1 scale model
Explanation:
M1:1 is the nomenclature used on engineering drawings to indicate the scale. In this case the model was built full size.
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rapid prototype development processgangels
4built as solid Model M1:1 in a rapid prototyping processWenjer Leuschel
2 +1built as a solid (or rigid) 1:1 scale modeltechtranuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapid prototype development process


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 14:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: accelerated prototype....

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built as a solid (or rigid) 1:1 scale model


Explanation:
M1:1 is the nomenclature used on engineering drawings to indicate the scale. In this case the model was built full size.

techtranuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: You need to include this indication of scale (or say "full size". I recently had a job and checked the meaning of 1:1 with the client, who confirmed this interpretation
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built as solid Model M1:1 in a rapid prototyping process


Explanation:
The frame would be fully developed 3D at computer, built as a solid model M1:1 in a rapid prototyping process and integrated in a series-wise built bed.
------------------------------------------------------------------
I think, this will do.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25