KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Endschaltung

English translation: limit switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endschaltung
English translation:limit switch
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

12:20 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Endschaltung
The actual term is "Endschaltungbefestigung" - on a gantry crane - no further context - appears in a list

Any suggestions much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
limit switch
Explanation:
Without further context it sounds to me like a limit switch. It trips, or activates, or whatever, at the end of the gantry to stop the crane travelling too far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 21:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can\'t be that difficult to put the term you want up at the top. Use of this tool is getting worse all the time; from complete sentences to multiple questions to just putting a term you want at the top and putting the one you do want in the text.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks Alan + Sybille!

I didn't put "Endschaltungbefestigung" at the top becaus I know what "befestigung" is - I just wasn't sure about the Endschaltung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limit switch
Alan Johnson
4 +1limit switch mounting
Sybille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit switch


Explanation:
Without further context it sounds to me like a limit switch. It trips, or activates, or whatever, at the end of the gantry to stop the crane travelling too far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 21:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can\'t be that difficult to put the term you want up at the top. Use of this tool is getting worse all the time; from complete sentences to multiple questions to just putting a term you want at the top and putting the one you do want in the text.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Many thanks Alan + Sybille!

I didn't put "Endschaltungbefestigung" at the top becaus I know what "befestigung" is - I just wasn't sure about the Endschaltung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That's what it sounds like.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I think Sybille is right

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I think Sybille is right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit switch mounting


Explanation:
It seems to be a mounting or a holder by means of which the limit switch will be fastened

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I didn't notice the "Endschaltungbefestigung". That should've been at the top, not "Endschlatung"
7 hrs