KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

auf unsicheren Beinen

English translation: Is communication breaking down?; Are there communication breakdowns?


10:14 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: auf unsicheren Beinen
Steht ihre Kommunikation auf unsicheren Beinen?

Satz in einem Text über Software die Kommunikationsprobleme im Unternehmen lösen soll.
Tanja Kaether
English translation:Is communication breaking down?; Are there communication breakdowns?
Explanation:
I don't think you can say "Is your communication on wobbly legs" in English! But "communication breakdown" is a pretty common sort of term - indeed, there was even a song by that title, though I can't remember offhand who sang it now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 10:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other ideas:

Are there poor levels of communication in your company?

Do you and your colleagues really understand each other? (Good understanding is a kind of byproduct of good communication.)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I think I'll use "suffering from poor communication". Thanks Rowan, thanks Klaus Herrmann and thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Is communication breaking down?; Are there communication breakdowns?Rowan Morrell
4 +1Are you happy with the communication systemEdhild
4perhapsgangels
4Is your communication a bit wobbly?
Dr. Fred Thomson
3on a shaky basisAnne Gillard-Groddeck
3Is communication at risk in your company?
Aniello Scognamiglio
3insecure
Derek Gill Franßen
3securing, shoring up, stronger foundations
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insecure


Explanation:
My suggestion in this context; it's not quite as depictive as the German expression though.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Insecure communication? Sounds a little odd to me ...
1 min
  -> I was thinking more like: "Are your communications insecure?" - "insecure communication" doesn't just sound odd, it is odd.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is communication breaking down?; Are there communication breakdowns?


Explanation:
I don't think you can say "Is your communication on wobbly legs" in English! But "communication breakdown" is a pretty common sort of term - indeed, there was even a song by that title, though I can't remember offhand who sang it now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 10:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other ideas:

Are there poor levels of communication in your company?

Do you and your colleagues really understand each other? (Good understanding is a kind of byproduct of good communication.)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think I'll use "suffering from poor communication". Thanks Rowan, thanks Klaus Herrmann and thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Or, "Communication Breakdown?" ...havin' a nervous breakdown... (Led Zepplin)
10 mins
  -> Thanks dzgill. Actually, the song I was thinking of might have been by Roy Orbison.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Cannot see breakdowns, it just says it's "unsicher".
16 mins
  -> "Auf unsichere Beine" suggests that communication is weak or nonexistent, so I think "communcation breakdown" is not entirely beyond the realms of possibility. "Poor communication" might be safer though.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Now that I read your comment, how about "Suffering from poor communication?"? That's pretty much the tone of the original IMHO
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's rather good - thanks Klaus.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is communication at risk in your company?


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a shaky basis


Explanation:
or shaky foundations

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securing, shoring up, stronger foundations


Explanation:
Does your communication (do your lines of/means of communication) need securing/shoring up/stronger foundations?

Are they on shaky ground?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is your communication a bit wobbly?


Explanation:
Or: on shakey legs?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I'm neutral to this but the word "wobbly" is just awesome! It always reminds me of "Weebles wobble but they don't fall down"! :)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Are your communications on unsteady legs

(or wobbly underpinnings)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you happy with the communication system


Explanation:
in your company?

would not go with the negativ expressions but rather turn this around - sounds like a sales pitch is coming - anyway

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Also a good way of working around the problem.
10 hrs