KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vom Werkstoff abtragbare instationäre Temperaturgradienten

English translation: see suggestion


10:44 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / joining technology
German term or phrase: vom Werkstoff abtragbare instationäre Temperaturgradienten
Kontext: Laser beam joining of non-oxidic ceramics
Satz: Die Abbildung zeigt das berechnete Temperaturfeld während eines Fügens einer partiell (unterer Bereich) gekühlten Kapsel. Da die *maximal vom Werkstoff abtragbaren instationären Temperaturgradienten* durch experimentelle Untersuchungen bekannt sind, können so aus diesen Rechnungen die Parameter für die Lasersteuerung festgelegt werden.
Mit ist der Sinn des Satzes ein völliges Rätsel. Ich bin dankbar für jeden Hinweis.
Sabine Griebler
English translation:see suggestion
Explanation:
The German isn't clear at all, so this is an (educated) guess

I presume that the pieces are being laser welded. This entails partial melting/evaporation etc. of the pieces a.k.a. "ablation" (= Abtragung)


Since the maximum instationary temperature gradients to ablate the material are known from experiments, ...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Finally, I managed to get in touch with the customer and he reworded the sentence to make it clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see suggestion
Gillian Scheibelein
4my takegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vom Werkstoff abtragbare instationäre Temperaturgradienten
see suggestion


Explanation:
The German isn't clear at all, so this is an (educated) guess

I presume that the pieces are being laser welded. This entails partial melting/evaporation etc. of the pieces a.k.a. "ablation" (= Abtragung)


Since the maximum instationary temperature gradients to ablate the material are known from experiments, ...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks. Finally, I managed to get in touch with the customer and he reworded the sentence to make it clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
49 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Since the nonstationary temperature gradients, maximally ablatable from the material at hand, are known from experimental investigations, it becomes feasible to determine from those calculations the parameters for the laser control

or
...gradients that can be ablated at a maximum from the material at hand...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33