KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

kugel

English translation: ball; globe; sphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kugel
English translation:ball; globe; sphere
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:55 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical
German term or phrase: kugel
technical
lokesh
ball; sphere
Explanation:
These are the usual translations for "Kugel" - without more context, I can't be any more precise.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ball; sphereRowan Morrell
5 +2sphere, globe, spheriform, ball, orbicule
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ball; sphere


Explanation:
These are the usual translations for "Kugel" - without more context, I can't be any more precise.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins
  -> Thanks Sundari.

agree  Maria Ferstl
49 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Krokodil: Yes, probably one of these two.-
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Croc.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sphere, globe, spheriform, ball, orbicule


Explanation:
all from Kucera technical dictionary as your context is technical.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
18 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Maria Ferstl
36 mins