KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

HSC Fräsmaschine

English translation: HSC milling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HSC Fräsmaschine
English translation:HSC milling machine
Entered by: Rod Darby

13:08 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: HSC Fräsmaschine
. . . wurden drei Maschinen für die Fertigung . . . geleast. Im Einzelnen handelt es sich um eine HSC Fräsmaschine, ein 2x5 Achsen CNC-Profilbearbeitungszentrum sowie eine 3-Koordinaten CNC-Messmaschine . . .
Rod Darby
Ghana
HSC milling machine
Explanation:
some hits
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
many thanks - I think leaving HSC as initials is the better alternative, as "cutting milling" grates a bit on English ears.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high speed cutting milling machine
swisstell
3HSC milling machine
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HSC Fräsmaschine
HSC milling machine


Explanation:
some hits


    www.mmsonline.com/dp/forums/ forum_display.cfm?f_id=97&pub=MMS
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
many thanks - I think leaving HSC as initials is the better alternative, as "cutting milling" grates a bit on English ears.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HSC Fräsmaschine
high speed cutting milling machine


Explanation:
HSC stands for High Speed Cutting


    www.abkuerzungen.de und Eurodicautom
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
4 hrs