KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Umlenkung

English translation: bend / diversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlenkung
English translation:bend / diversion
Entered by: Dr. Sahib Bleher

10:32 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Umlenkung
Der neue HASCO Heißkanalverteiler mit 1-fach *Umlenkung* wird zur Realisierung aussermittiger Anspritzpositionen verwendet.
Dieser wird in 4 Normgrößen für den Stichmaßbereich von 40 bis 180 mm angeboten und ist ab Lager verfügbar.
Besondere Merkmale
 Materialschonende, saubere Umlenkung ohne „tote Ecken“, durch den Einsatz spezieller Umlenkelemente.
Rachel Taylor
bend / diversion
Explanation:
Normally Umlenkung = a bend, but see website reference below, where Umlenkelement = diverting element, so you need to decide whether you want to keep the terminology consistent, otherwise I would suggest "single bend" for 1-fache Umlenkung, but neat diverting and diverting element for the other occurrences.
Selected response from:

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Grading comment
seems to fit the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bend / diversion
Dr. Sahib Bleher
4 +2turnaround
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bend / diversion


Explanation:
Normally Umlenkung = a bend, but see website reference below, where Umlenkelement = diverting element, so you need to decide whether you want to keep the terminology consistent, otherwise I would suggest "single bend" for 1-fache Umlenkung, but neat diverting and diverting element for the other occurrences.


    Reference: http://www.hasco.com/webseite.nsf/FrameByKey/DKLR-5SHGMU-UK-...
Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems to fit the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
3 mins

agree  dilberlin
13 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte
28 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnaround


Explanation:
1-fach-Umlenkung should be "single turnaround".

See parallel text @ https://plastics.bayer.de/pdf/A1126DE.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-28 11:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Heißkanalverteiler\" should be a \"hot runner manifold\" - see e.g.
http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/archives/0201/020...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-28 11:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.hansergardner.com/sample/1-56990-282-8.pdf for use of \"turnaround(s)\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  John Jory: or simply 'turns' www.ferris.edu/plastics/Haase/advantages.htm
5 hrs
  -> Yes, that would do as well.