KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

geeichte Wägescheine

English translation: weight documents/certificates based on calibrated scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geeichte Wägescheine
English translation:weight documents/certificates based on calibrated scales
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

20:34 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / weighing
German term or phrase: geeichte Wägescheine
Kontext: Geeichte Wägescheine als Abrechnungsgrundlage
(Eintrag in Tabelle zum Thema Waagen)
Sabine Griebler
weight documents/certificates based on calibrated scales
Explanation:
As has been pointed out, document or certificates are not calibrated as such, and even weights are not usually calibrated, so we are left woth something like my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-30 01:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: calibrated scale based certificate of weight
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I wrote "certified weight documents". I also liked bill of weight but needed "bill" for the billing chapter. Thanks to all of you for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certified bills of weightDavid Moore
4results from a calibrated scale
Derek Gill Franßen
4calibrated bills of weight
Mats Wiman
3weight documents/certificates based on calibrated scales
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geeichte Wägescheine
calibrated bills of weight


Explanation:
Duden+ Norstedts

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geeichte Wägescheine
results from a calibrated scale


Explanation:
The words "Wägeschein" and "Wägekarte" in §§ 70 ff of the Eichverordnung of 1988 (see: http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/eo_1988/gesamt.pdf) were changed to "Wägeergebnis" in 1992 (see: http://www.vdi-nachrichten.com/admin/ce-richtlinien.de/libra...
I agree with the others that only scales can be calibrated. They probably also haven't done away with the paper form, but the name has been changed.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geeichte Wägescheine
weight documents/certificates based on calibrated scales


Explanation:
As has been pointed out, document or certificates are not calibrated as such, and even weights are not usually calibrated, so we are left woth something like my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-30 01:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: calibrated scale based certificate of weight

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
I wrote "certified weight documents". I also liked bill of weight but needed "bill" for the billing chapter. Thanks to all of you for your ideas.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geeichte Wägescheine
certified bills of weight


Explanation:
certified weight bills, certified waybills.
I offer three more possibilities; since clearly you don't "eichen" the Wägeschein, it must be the weight that is "geeicht", and since you cannot calibrate a weight either, but only the instrument doing the weighing, I think this is the actual meaning.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Sorry, I couldn't use "bill" in the wider context, needed the term for the billing chapter.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I couldn't use "bill" in the wider context, needed the term for the billing chapter.