KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

verursachergerecht

English translation: source-based


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verursachergerecht
English translation:source-based
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

20:40 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / waste
German term or phrase: verursachergerecht
In "verursachergerechte Abrechnung der Müllentsorgung"
I have found "causation-based" but don't really like it in this context. Does anybody have a better idea?

TIA
Sabine Griebler
source-based
Explanation:
First thing that popped into my head. No research...
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the helpful suggestions. Source-based fitted best in the sentence but I also liked the "polluter pays" principle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(according to the) "polluter pays" principle
Steffen Walter
3 +1source-based
Jeffrey Nadeau
3originator-related
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3eine Abrechnung that is suited to the polluter
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source-based


Explanation:
First thing that popped into my head. No research...

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for the helpful suggestions. Source-based fitted best in the sentence but I also liked the "polluter pays" principle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originator-related


Explanation:
"... Originator-Related Costs Assignment of Waste Generation ..."

" ... how often the waste bins have been cleared in order to allow an originator-related billing of waste fees ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-06-29 21:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: originator-based

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-29 21:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: originator-based


    www.sap.com/businessmaps/ iv_9269BF1609774893926160395CDB4D53.htm
    Reference: http://www.bsi.de/cc/pplist/WBIS-PPv1-03.pdf
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Abrechnung that is suited to the polluter


Explanation:
It seems to me that the Verursacher here is probably a polluter so the Abrechnung must be one that is appropriate to the polluter and/or whatever the polluter has done.
Maybe: polluter-oriented or the like

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(according to the) "polluter pays" principle


Explanation:
Taking Fred's "polluter" suggestion one step further ... Your phrase would thus read "waste disposal invoicing according to [in accordance with] the 'polluter pays' [polluter-pays] principle"

Very common term in this context - see
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561547833/polluter-pays_pr...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, in light of the asker's comment. :)
4 hrs