KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kontaktansteuerung

English translation: controlled by contacts


19:36 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kontaktansteuerung
Unter der Überschrift "Raumlüfter":

In dem Steuerschrank des einzelnen Dieselpumpenaggregates ist eine Lüftungssteuerung vorgesehen. Das Einschalten des Lüfters erfolgt automatisch oder per Hand über den Betätigungsschalter (-S103) in der Schaltschrankfront. In der Nullstellung ist der Lüfter immer ausgeschaltet. In der Stellung „Auto“ laufen die Lüfter über eine **Kontaktansteuerung** parallel zum Betrieb der Dieselpumpe. In der Stellung „Hand“ können die Lüfter manuell eingeschaltet werden um ggf. eine vorhandene Restwärme aus dem Raum abzuführen.

Ich tendiere zu "contact control", hätte aber gerne eine Bestätigung dafür. Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:controlled by contacts
Explanation:
I think the author tries to tell us that fans are controlled by contacts which are operated together with the pump. Something like "in Auto mode, contacts are used to synchronize fan and pump operations", sounding like the author or "A contact turns on the fan when[ever] the pump is running".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Gute Idee, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contact controlWenjer Leuschel
4controlled by contacts
Klaus Herrmann
4contact drive or contact triggering
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact control


Explanation:
Why not?

http://www.ad.siemens.com.cn/about_us/jv/download/4B5330342....

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Denke ik auch
37 mins
  -> Gr¨¢cia, Ramon.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: voll in Ordnung
1 hr
  -> Danke, sarmb.

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'm not sure contact control really makes sense in this sentence .
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact drive or contact triggering


Explanation:
WB der Elektronik, Etc. , Ferretti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-03 20:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be inclined to use \"contact actuator\" or \"contact trigger\" or \"contact triggering device.\"
\"Ansteuerung\" is not the same as \"Steuerung.\" \"Steuerung\" is frequently translated with \"control,\"Ansteuerung\" is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-03 21:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s try to provide the best answer possible. I must ask sarmb whether he really believes that in this case the contacts are actually \"controlled by\" or \"triggered or actuated by\" the Kontaktansteuerung. I will grant that \"Ansteuerung\" can in a certain sense mean \"control,\" but IMHO actuator or trigger fits the context here better.
I\'ll be happy to hear from others. Thank goodness, there is never a shortage of opinions.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: Langenscheidt = Ansteuerung n sg f (El) (Betätigung) control n sg (El, Allg) {Con} constant flow rate control
24 mins
  -> And what do you take Betaetigung to mean in this definition? I usually understand it to mean actuation or triggering.

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I think the author didn't mean to say Ansteuerung...
13 hrs
  -> Your answer makes reat sense here. Thanks, Klaus.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled by contacts


Explanation:
I think the author tries to tell us that fans are controlled by contacts which are operated together with the pump. Something like "in Auto mode, contacts are used to synchronize fan and pump operations", sounding like the author or "A contact turns on the fan when[ever] the pump is running".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gute Idee, danke!