KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Ventilschiebern

English translation: valve gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ventilschieber
English translation:valve gate
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

12:39 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ventilschiebern
Das Steuerventil besteht aus 9 oder 10 Ventilschiebern.

(excavator)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
valve gate
Explanation:
aus "Leo" - and where I work we use it, too

(to be honest ... in the Leo dictionary you will also find "slide" and others, but our castings are often ordered for gates ..:))
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valve sliders
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2valve gateDaniela Hubrich
4valve spools
Niels Achterhuis
3(valve) push-rodsDavid Moore
2valve vanes or blades
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve sliders


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: this is the word
1 min
  -> Thanks Tezza.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valve vanes or blades


Explanation:
I got Schieber trans lations from Ernst, but Ernst did not have the compond word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
ivita DIS - ... device, makes it possible to discharge the material at a flow rate which depends on the valve rotational speed and the filling degree of the valve vanes. ...
http://www.wamgroup.com/basic/act/ts_dis.htm

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve gate


Explanation:
aus "Leo" - and where I work we use it, too

(to be honest ... in the Leo dictionary you will also find "slide" and others, but our castings are often ordered for gates ..:))

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: gates is correct
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. I had quite a few of those.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve spools


Explanation:
'slider' would be ok too I guess, as sliding is indeed what the actual part does, but in my experience 'spool'is more commonly used. 'Schieberventil' is translated as 'spool valve'.

Niels Achterhuis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(valve) push-rods


Explanation:
Push-rods is how the old "Ventilschieber" in o.h.v. car engines were designated; I wonder if it might fit here?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572