KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bewegungsbegrenzungen

English translation: motion limiters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsbegrenzungen
English translation:motion limiters
Entered by: margarete

09:17 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dichtungstechnik
German term or phrase: Bewegungsbegrenzungen
Hopefully my last question for today?

Es geht immer noch um Dichtungstechnik. Hier speziell um Metall Kompensatoren, die auf Wunsch mit Bewegungsbegrenzungen geliefert werden koennen.

Ich kann einfach nichts finden und bevor ich mir was ausdenke frage ich doch lieber.

Hier der Satz:
Für hohe Druck- und Temperaturbeanspruchung, auch in Sonderstählen und allen schweißbaren Metallen; mit und ohne Flanschen, ***Bewegungsbegrenzungen*** werden auf Wunsch mitgeliefert.

Many thanks!!
margarete
United States
motion limiters
Explanation:
"restrainers" is too strong for "Begrenzungen".
"motion limiter" only yields 127 hits and "motion restrictor" merely 29 on a Google search, but at least they are native language sites.
"motion restrainer" yields only 3 hits.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

This makes a lot of sense and worked very well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement restrainers
Fantutti
3 +1motion limiters
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement restrainers


Explanation:
[PDF] Production range
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... For high pressure and temperature loads, also in special steels and all weldable
metals; with or without flanges, **movement restrainers** are supplied on request. ...
www.superseal.hu/catalogs/kempchen/005E.PDF

On page 4

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: Die "Ware" soll nicht wackeln denke ich ... ich hatte bei LEO to prevent movement gefunden und denke, dieses ist mindestens ebensogut.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion limiters


Explanation:
"restrainers" is too strong for "Begrenzungen".
"motion limiter" only yields 127 hits and "motion restrictor" merely 29 on a Google search, but at least they are native language sites.
"motion restrainer" yields only 3 hits.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

This makes a lot of sense and worked very well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: motion limiter makes sense to me. I had been thinking about travel limiter, but I don't think Bewegung is on purpose in this context.
11 mins