KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Blech

English translation: ... are manufactured with flat, perforated or corrugated metal impregnations/reinforcements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... wird mit Glattblech-, Spießblech oder Klettblecheinlage hergestellt
English translation:... are manufactured with flat, perforated or corrugated metal impregnations/reinforcements
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:48 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dichtungstechnik
German term or phrase: Blech
Ich habe ein -blech Problem. Es geht immer noch um Dichtungen.

In anderen Texten der Firma habe ich nun 3 verschiedene Uebersetzungen der verschiednen Bleche gesehen und ich muss zugeben "I'm at a loss" was da nun stimmt.

Ich bin gespannt was die Techniker unter uns dazu denken.

Hier ist der Satz & Kontext:
Für niedrige bis mittlere Drücke und Medien-Temperaturen bis 550°C haben sich Dichtungen aus dem Graphit-Metall-Schichtwerkstoff XXX bereits hunderttausendfach bei nahezu allen flüssigen und gasförmigen Medien bewährt.
XXX wird mit ****Glattblech-, Spießblech oder Klettblecheinlage*** hergestellt.

Und hier die verschiedenen Versionen:
1) XXX is manufactured with ***plain foils or tanged grapple foil insert.***

2) [..]metal reinforcements such as smooth foils, grabble metal foils or perforated metal foils

3) [...]pure graphite bonded with smooth, spiked or expanded sheet metal.


Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
...are manufactured with flat, perforated or corrugated metal impregnations/reinforcements
Explanation:
Carbon-Graphite Seals
Seal materials require high strength and a relatively high modulus of elasticity to withstand deformation at the interface. Carbon-graphite seal materials provide the strength and rigidity which are especially important in high pressure, zero leakage mechanical end-face seals. High thermal conductivity is essential in removing heat from the interface.

Seal wear is a result of adhesive wear, chemical wear, erosive wear and sometimes radioactive wear. Carbon-graphite is inert to most chemical reagents so it survives where other materials fail. However, chemical wear is evidenced in certain strong oxidising environments or where the additives are attacked by specific oxidising reagents.

Impregnation of Carbon-Graphite Seals
Impregnation of carbon seals can be done with a variety of materials to control permeability. In addition to thermoset resins, other types of impregnants include thermoplastics, metals, and inorganic salts or glasses. The temperature limit of the impregnant places an upper limit on the operating temperature of the carbon parts.

Metals such as antimony, silver, copper, nickel, and babbitt can improve the strength, thermal conductivity, and tribological characteristics of the materials. Impregnants made of inorganic salts usually phosphate or borate - and glasses are used in high temperature applications. Carbons impregnated with soluble salts must be handled carefully to avoid exudation, especially under humid conditions, but loss of impregnant rarely affects any physical property of a seal other than permeability.
(source: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=516)

Also see that competitor's website...

:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I ended up using metal reinforcements simply to stay as vage as possible. But I am not very happy with this solution. I belive sheet metal implies something thicker than they actually use and foil sounds too thin...

Unfortunately no one had any answers for Spiessblech or Klettblech etc..

But thanks to both of you for trying
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheet metal
Niels Achterhuis
3...are manufactured with flat, perforated or corrugated metal impregnations/reinforcements
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...wird mit Glattblech-, ...einlage hergestellt
...are manufactured with flat, perforated or corrugated metal impregnations/reinforcements


Explanation:
Carbon-Graphite Seals
Seal materials require high strength and a relatively high modulus of elasticity to withstand deformation at the interface. Carbon-graphite seal materials provide the strength and rigidity which are especially important in high pressure, zero leakage mechanical end-face seals. High thermal conductivity is essential in removing heat from the interface.

Seal wear is a result of adhesive wear, chemical wear, erosive wear and sometimes radioactive wear. Carbon-graphite is inert to most chemical reagents so it survives where other materials fail. However, chemical wear is evidenced in certain strong oxidising environments or where the additives are attacked by specific oxidising reagents.

Impregnation of Carbon-Graphite Seals
Impregnation of carbon seals can be done with a variety of materials to control permeability. In addition to thermoset resins, other types of impregnants include thermoplastics, metals, and inorganic salts or glasses. The temperature limit of the impregnant places an upper limit on the operating temperature of the carbon parts.

Metals such as antimony, silver, copper, nickel, and babbitt can improve the strength, thermal conductivity, and tribological characteristics of the materials. Impregnants made of inorganic salts usually phosphate or borate - and glasses are used in high temperature applications. Carbons impregnated with soluble salts must be handled carefully to avoid exudation, especially under humid conditions, but loss of impregnant rarely affects any physical property of a seal other than permeability.
(source: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=516)

Also see that competitor's website...

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I ended up using metal reinforcements simply to stay as vage as possible. But I am not very happy with this solution. I belive sheet metal implies something thicker than they actually use and foil sounds too thin...

Unfortunately no one had any answers for Spiessblech or Klettblech etc..

But thanks to both of you for trying

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-blech (hier)
sheet metal


Explanation:
'(ein) Blech' is as we all know very frequently used in German engineering, and refers to either sheet metal, or a part which basically consists of a metal sheet (trays etc). Below which exact metal thickness one starts speaking of 'Folie' (film) instead of 'Blech' (sheet) I am not sure.
(Leo.org also mentions the translation 'plate' for 'Blech' over 5 mm thickness...)

Niels Achterhuis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch