KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Luftaustrittsstutzen

English translation: air outlet connection(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftaustrittsstutzen
English translation:air outlet connection(s)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:35 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Luftaustrittsstutzen
Kompaktes Kanalgerät zum Zwischen-
deckeneinbau. Komplett mit Mikroprozes-
sorsteuerung. Fernbedienung mit Fehler-
anzeige und automatischer Lüftersteuerung.
Luftaustritt über 2 bis 4 Öffnungen je nach
Gerätetyp möglich. Über vorgestanzte
Öffnungen in der Gehäusewand besteht
die Möglichkeit eines zusätzlichen Frisch-
luftanschlusses.
- 2 bis 4 Luftaustrittsstutzen
Durchmesser 200 mm (je nach Größe)
- Zusätzlicher Frischluftanschluss möglich
- Standardmäßig mit Kondensatpumpe
ausgerüstet, Förderhöhe 400 mm
Andou
air outlet connections
Explanation:
It would be something along these lines. Luftaustritt is air outlet. Stutzen is generally a connection or connecting piece. It might also be some sort of socket.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8air outlet connectionsRowan Morrell
3air outlet nozzle
Patricia Will


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
air outlet connections


Explanation:
It would be something along these lines. Luftaustritt is air outlet. Stutzen is generally a connection or connecting piece. It might also be some sort of socket.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or air outlet ports
2 hrs
  -> That could work too. Thanks Jill.

agree  Herbert2: or joint
5 hrs
  -> Another option. Thanks Herbert.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Fred.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek.

agree  Manuela Bongioanni
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuela.

agree  Fabio Descalzi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks fadesga.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air outlet nozzle


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. There are plenty of Google references to this, of course it depends on the context

Patricia Will
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4