KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Knopfthermostat

English translation: knob thermostat


08:31 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / UV-Lampe
German term or phrase: Knopfthermostat
Die Kabel für Knopfthermostat und Lampe dürfen nicht beschädigt und müssen sorgfältig angeschlossen werden.
Andou
English translation:knob thermostat
Explanation:
often used in fridges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 08:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is rotated

\"button thermostat\" if pushed
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knob thermostat
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1temperature selection control
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knob thermostat


Explanation:
often used in fridges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 08:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is rotated

\"button thermostat\" if pushed


    Reference: http://www.tritronicsinc.com/sanyo2.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds right.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Nie in der Praxis gehört. Sorry!
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature selection control


Explanation:
Obwohl ich 12 jahre lang in der Haushaltsgeräteindustrie tätig war, habe ich niemals so einen Ausdruck gehört. Der "Knopf" soll hier anscheinend das Bedienorgan für die Einstellung des Thermostaten sein.

In der Gebrauchsanleitung meines Bosch/Siemens-Kühlschrankes heiß es auf Deutsch: Temperatur-Wahlschalter und auf Englisch: termperatue selection control. Beides sind gängige Ausdrücke.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days
  -> Danke