KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

ausharzen

English translation: resin bleeding


07:05 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Holz
German term or phrase: ausharzen
Überhaupt sollten Sie die Silikonnähte nicht mit rauen Reinigungsgegenständen, Microfasertüchern oder aggressiven Mitteln verletzen. Bei dunklen Anstrichen müssen Sie mit erhöhtem Reparaturaufwand rechnen, denn hier heizt sich die Oberfläche stärker auf und es kann zu Spannungen kommen, die den Anstrich zerstören oder zum „Ausharzen" des Holzes führen.
Andou
English translation:resin bleeding
Explanation:
This should cover it. Just one example from Google:

Other features of radiata pine associated with its relatively uniform cell structure and even density are:

• good finish when cut and sanded
• easy to nail but still holds nails well
• paint and other coatings dry to a good finish
• little 'resin bleeding' once dried.
http://www.insights.co.nz/products_processes_wpr.aspx
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3resin bleeding
Melanie Nassar
4 -1harden
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resin bleeding


Explanation:
This should cover it. Just one example from Google:

Other features of radiata pine associated with its relatively uniform cell structure and even density are:

• good finish when cut and sanded
• easy to nail but still holds nails well
• paint and other coatings dry to a good finish
• little 'resin bleeding' once dried.
http://www.insights.co.nz/products_processes_wpr.aspx

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
harden


Explanation:
No explanation required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-09 17:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to note to Kim Metzger: \"whom\" should read \"who\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: I'd certainly need an explanation of how you arrived at harden from ausharzen. Harz is resin.
6 hrs
  -> Resin is the liquid of trees. It is the substance that makes wood flexible, pliable, and soft. Remove it and the wood becomes hard. By the way, one does not request an explanation by degrading another's contribution, but then whom am I to teach etiquette?