KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Winkelschlüssel

English translation: Allen key or Allen wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelschlüssel
English translation:Allen key or Allen wrench
Entered by: roguestate

10:25 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tools
German term or phrase: Winkelschlüssel
Sechskantschlüssel, Innensteck, Kiste 15
Winkelschlüssel, kurz, Kiste 14, lfd. Nr. 2
Winkelschlüssel, lang, Kiste 14, lfd. Nr. 3
This is from a list of materials / tools needed to perform a task. After ca. 7700 pages this is the 1st time that I've come across this one. While searching on google I come across things that look like an Allen key, but surely this would be an Innensechskantsschlüssel or as they've said above. Unfortunately, there's no photo or diagram to help.
There are about 8 factories (from all over Germany) contributing to the manufacturing of this item so I have varyious regional descriptions for the same thing. Can anyone shed some light on this please.
roguestate
Allen key or Allen wrench
Explanation:
The picture in the link below shows that this is indeed the normal Allen wrench.
In fact, there are other types of Innensechskantschluessel, e.g., for a ratchet, with a screwdriver handle, for a drill, etc. (see second link).
An Allen wrench, Allen key or hex head wrench is a tool used to drive screws and bolts with a hexagonal socket in the head. See
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Allen key
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allen key or Allen wrench
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
2offset screwdriver
Brainstorm
2angle screw driver / key
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Winkelschlüssel
angle screw driver / key


Explanation:
according to Langescheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 10:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Winkelschlüssel\" Ernst says \"siehe Winkelschraubendreher\" = offset screw driver, but can\'t vouch for your context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Winkelschlüssel
offset screwdriver


Explanation:
offset screwdriver acc. to Ernst Deutsch-Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.at/imgres?imgurl=http://www.arizonatool...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.at/imgres?imgurl=http://images.orgill.c...

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winkelschlüssel
Allen key or Allen wrench


Explanation:
The picture in the link below shows that this is indeed the normal Allen wrench.
In fact, there are other types of Innensechskantschluessel, e.g., for a ratchet, with a screwdriver handle, for a drill, etc. (see second link).
An Allen wrench, Allen key or hex head wrench is a tool used to drive screws and bolts with a hexagonal socket in the head. See
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Allen key



    Reference: http://www.montagedirekt.de/produktkatalog/Werkzeug,Winkelsc...
    Reference: http://www.mp3-music-shop.de/B_22xxx224931_INNENSECHSKANTS.h...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: Allan Key is far more commonly used (than wrench), but Allan Key is slowly being replaced by the term Hexagon key. Always best to have a picture because there are many variations including Hex Ball drivers and Security Head Drivers
20 hrs