KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Hub- und Senkeinrichtung

English translation: lifting and lowering device / system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hub- und Senkeinrichtung
English translation:lifting and lowering device / system
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:29 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Hub- und Senkeinrichtung
Tauch-Waschanlagen:

Die Anlagen sind zum Tauchentfetten oder zum Entlacken konzipiert. In beiden Fällen werden die in einem Korb eingelegten Teile in das Waschmedium eingetaucht. Die anhaftenden Verschmutzungen werden dabei vornehmlich durch die chemische Wirkung des Reinigers entfernt. Die Hub- und Senkeinrichtung, die den Reinigungsprozess verstärkt, wird in der Regel pneumatisch betrieben.
Andou
Lifting and lowering device
Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 10:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe system instead of device, depending on size
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oscillation unit
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 +1Lifting and lowering device
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lifting and lowering device


Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 10:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe system instead of device, depending on size

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, or possibly "raising and lowering."
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oscillation unit


Explanation:
The oscillation unit, which intensifies the washing process, is usually pneumatically driven.

What is being addressed here is not the mere dipping into the cleaning solution, but the mechanical oscillation process that intensifies cleaning. This link provides a nice explanation.


    Reference: http://www.ramkleen.com/intro/
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31