KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gussauge

English translation: cast eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gussauge
English translation:cast eye
Entered by: Anirvan Basu

10:44 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / CAD
German term or phrase: Gussauge
"MML Bearbeitung - Gussauge",
aus einer CAD/CATIA-Anleitung.
Dieser Ausdruck kommt nur einmal in dem Dokument vor - es gibt leider keinen weitern Kontext.
Anirvan Basu
cast eye
Explanation:
see link, very useful document
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
"Cast eye" looks like the perfect solution. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cast eye
Thomas Bollmann
3 +1screw-on/bolt-on surface
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw-on/bolt-on surface


Explanation:
"Gussauge" = "Anschraubfläche" (see: http://www.waltherworld.net/exploristen/forums/index.php?s=a...

"Anschraubfläche" = "screw-on/bolt-on surface" (see: http://www.proz.com/?eid_s=2550&float=y&glossary=3462&sp=mt AND http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/es2.htm)

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
34 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cast eye


Explanation:
see link, very useful document


    Reference: http://www.komet.de/pdf/infos/2217300.pdf
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Cast eye" looks like the perfect solution. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozbos: cast eye I think but I also think could be used as an eye where you feed the shackles or hooks through it in order to lift the machinery etc.
16 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
34 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: perfect, thank you
3 days6 hrs