KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kunstschaltung (urgent)

English translation: auxiliary circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunstschaltung (urgent)
English translation:auxiliary circuit
Entered by: Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach

15:06 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Toy choo-choos
German term or phrase: Kunstschaltung (urgent)
I'm tending towards 'phantom circuit' - any confirmation or otherwise from anyone in the know?

Der entscheidende Schritt zur Systemeisenbahn aber wurde 1891 getan, als die württembergische Spielwarenfabrik auf der Leipziger Messe dem staunenden Publikum ein voll ausbaufähiges Eisenbahn- und Schienenprogramm vorstellte. Noch ließ ein Uhrwerk im Innern der Lokomotive den Zug über die Schienen schnurren. Vier Jahre später brachten sie die erste elektrisch betriebene Eisenbahn – eine Straßenbahn – heraus. Allerdings barg dieses Modell beim Spiel kaum weniger Gefahren als die sonst vielfach verbreiteten Spiritus-Lokomotiven – nicht immer war ein „Jauchzer“ aus der Kinderstube ein Freudenschrei.

Die Stromzuführung erfolgt über eine Mittelschiene und den Mittelschleifer unter den Lokomotiven, die Rückleitung über beide Außenschienen. Dieses klare System macht den Aufbau auch komplizierter Gleisanlagen ohne technische ***Kunstschaltungen*** möglich.

No further relevant context.

Many zanks
Cilian O'Tuama
auxiliary circuit
Explanation:
This one puzzled me. I did some reading (very few hits for Kunstschaltung) and found that it seems to refer to various types of auxiliary circuits that are not essential to the fundamental purpose of the circuit in question.
A superposed circuit seems to be a specialized category of circuits and not, I believe, what is meant here; see the Eurodicautom definition and consider whether interference is a question here at all.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for giving it a shot - I think this one came closest
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1superposed circuit
Armorel Young
3auxiliary circuit
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
2artificial circuit?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposed circuit


Explanation:
is what Ernst says, although I couldn't comment on that as it's not a term I know

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: also found on Eurodicautom "an additional circuit obtained from one or more wires provided for other circuits and so arranged that all the circuits may be used simultaneously without mutual interference "
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artificial circuit?


Explanation:
I know nothing about these matters and can only provide what's in my Langenscheidt Technik, which translates the term as artificial network.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary circuit


Explanation:
This one puzzled me. I did some reading (very few hits for Kunstschaltung) and found that it seems to refer to various types of auxiliary circuits that are not essential to the fundamental purpose of the circuit in question.
A superposed circuit seems to be a specialized category of circuits and not, I believe, what is meant here; see the Eurodicautom definition and consider whether interference is a question here at all.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for giving it a shot - I think this one came closest