KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

mit dem Zeichen versehen sein.

English translation: marked with or bearing the GS symbol


14:16 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / product validation
German term or phrase: mit dem Zeichen versehen sein.
Bei Serienmaschinen sollten diese von einer Zertifizierungsstelle nach GSG geprüft und mit dem „GS-Zeichen“ versehen sein.

For the word "versehen", I found endowed, signed, marked. Please advise

Thanks for your help !
phoenus
English translation:marked with or bearing the GS symbol
Explanation:
showing that the "machines" (whatever they are) have been duly tested, inspected and certified
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
The expression "bearing the symbol" occurs 2040 times on google!! thanks CMJ. Thanks for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marked with or bearing the GS symbolxxxCMJ_Trans
4labeled
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +1carry the GS markxxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry the GS mark


Explanation:
about us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to public areas. Springer units are tested and Kitemarked by BSI to BS
EN 1176 and carry the GS mark of TUV approval. See the Playdale ...
www.playdale.co.uk/products_services/ swi_spr_mov/SSM_Index.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Social Security at a glance
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... body. Equipment found to be safe may carry the GS mark (for ‘geprüfte
Sicherheit’ or ‘safety tested’). Page 5. HAZARDOUS ...
www.bmwi.de/.../Homepage_2Fdownload_2Fenglish_ 2FLabour_2520Law_2Fsafetyandhealth.pdf,property=pdf.pdf - Páginas similares

TÜV UK Ltd: The Userfriendly Verificationbody - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As a manufacturer of products subject to the German Safety Law (Gerätesicherheitsgesetz)
you would prefer your products to carry the GS mark. ...



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marked with or bearing the GS symbol


Explanation:
showing that the "machines" (whatever they are) have been duly tested, inspected and certified

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
The expression "bearing the symbol" occurs 2040 times on google!! thanks CMJ. Thanks for all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: bearing the GS mark _ http://www.uk.etlsemko.com/en/cert.asp
31 mins

agree  Armorel Young
58 mins

agree  Christine Lam: bearing is preferable
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labeled


Explanation:
labeled AmE, labelled BrE adj PROG gekennzeichnet, mit einem Label versehen
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-13 14:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TÜV Product Service and is labeled with the \"GS\" sign, indicating \"safety
www.oksolar.com/fuel_cell
Our products are tested for workmanship and labeled with the GS-sign for proven safety.

Products that meet appropriate safety requirements are labeled with a tamper-resistant ... GS Mark Its difficult to sell products in or near Germany without this ...
www.ulc.ca/marks.asp

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16