KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dome

English translation: domed-head fastener (plastic rivet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dome
English translation:domed-head fastener (plastic rivet)
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:12 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Powerail fixing system
German term or phrase: Dome
Anyone able to describe this thing to me?
Is it actually the Engish word they're using here.
No pictures, nothing.

Die als Gleitaufhängungen ausgebildeten Aufhängeklammern aus Kunststoff sind mit Domen und Senkbohrungen ausgerüstet.
and
Die Dome werden durch das Blechprofil (z.B. HRL-Tragprofil) gesteckt und mit Sicherungen fixiert.

Eternally grateful for any help here.
Gareth McMillan
domed head
Explanation:
It sound like the hangers have domed heads with countersunk holes, which are passed through holes in the sheet-metal carriers and then secured (probably by pressing a pin into the hole in the domed head to expand it). This sort of arrangement is often used in cars to secure panels and carpets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-02 10:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (specifically like the fasteners used in cars) the \'Domen\' may be separate from the hangers and are inserted into the hangers from the other side of the carrier strips (through holes in the strips) and then secured by pressing the pin in place. That would make them a sort of plastic expansion fastener, possibley a domed-head expansion fastener or \'plastic rivet\'.

See e.g.:

plastic rivet fasteners from ITW Fastex including snap rivets and ...
... Micro Tuflok® Rivet, This one-piece fastener is ideally suited for ... The pin is made from heat stabilized, impact resistant nylon ... R-Lok® Plastic Expansion Rivets. ...
www.itw-fastex.com/rivets.html - 19k

IZ Expansion Insulation Fastener - hilti.com
... Insulation fastener with plastic expansion pin. Various insulation fastenings. Features and Benefits. Fastenable thickness up to 120 mm. ...
www.hilti.com/holcom/modules/ prcat/prca_fuse.jsp?RANGE_OID=15175
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Your last note jogged my memory- I've got a boxful of the damn things in the barn. That fits exactly.
Many thanks for all your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3domed headKen Cox
3Kann es nicht sein, dass...?Wenjer Leuschel
2s.u.
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hallo, ob hier möglicherweise ein Fehler vorliegt und *Dorne* gemeint ist? Das würde inhaltlich zumindest Sinn machen.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kann es nicht sein, dass...?


Explanation:
Kann es nicht sein, daß die Dome die Kuppel sind?
Maybe you should make sure by googling on "Bohrung", "Dome" and "Kuppel" at the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-12-01 18:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Baulexikon steht \"Dom = Dome = cuopla\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-12-01 18:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, cupola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-01 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das muß \"Kuppel\" sein.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domed head


Explanation:
It sound like the hangers have domed heads with countersunk holes, which are passed through holes in the sheet-metal carriers and then secured (probably by pressing a pin into the hole in the domed head to expand it). This sort of arrangement is often used in cars to secure panels and carpets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-02 10:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (specifically like the fasteners used in cars) the \'Domen\' may be separate from the hangers and are inserted into the hangers from the other side of the carrier strips (through holes in the strips) and then secured by pressing the pin in place. That would make them a sort of plastic expansion fastener, possibley a domed-head expansion fastener or \'plastic rivet\'.

See e.g.:

plastic rivet fasteners from ITW Fastex including snap rivets and ...
... Micro Tuflok® Rivet, This one-piece fastener is ideally suited for ... The pin is made from heat stabilized, impact resistant nylon ... R-Lok® Plastic Expansion Rivets. ...
www.itw-fastex.com/rivets.html - 19k

IZ Expansion Insulation Fastener - hilti.com
... Insulation fastener with plastic expansion pin. Various insulation fastenings. Features and Benefits. Fastenable thickness up to 120 mm. ...
www.hilti.com/holcom/modules/ prcat/prca_fuse.jsp?RANGE_OID=15175

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Your last note jogged my memory- I've got a boxful of the damn things in the barn. That fits exactly.
Many thanks for all your efforts.