KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Achtung - kein Ventil

English translation: warning - no valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achtung - kein Ventil
English translation:warning - no valve
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

10:11 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Achtung - kein Ventil
Aufpump-Einsatz hat 2 verschiedene Gewindedurchmesser. (Achtung - kein Ventil).

instructions for pumping up ball. Does this mean: No valve.
?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
warning - no valve
Explanation:
yes, no valve
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5warning - no valve
Terence Ajbro
4 +2Warning: this is NOT a valveDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
warning - no valve


Explanation:
yes, no valve

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
24 mins

agree  Ken Cox: it probably means that if you disconnect the pump from the adapter while the adapter is inserted, the air will leave the ball
1 hr

agree  Friderike Butler
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Warning: this is NOT a valve


Explanation:
is another possible interpretation.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: I like this much better.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: but Achtung = Attention!
5 hrs