KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Luftwarteeinheit

English translation: air monitoring unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftwarteeinheit
English translation:air monitoring unit
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:53 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Luftwarteeinheit
Es geht um einen Folien-Rollen Wechsler
Der Antrieb der Klemmeinheit, des Schneidemessers und der Schweißbacken erfolgt pneumatisch. Die Anlage ist mit einer Luftwarteeinheit versehen. Die Pneumatikluft wird vom Betreiber beigestellt

ich dachte an etwas wie "air retaining unit", bin mir jedoch nicht sicher ob dies wirklich stimmt hier
Christine Lam
air monitoring unit
Explanation:
...could be some type of supervisory unit to make sure there is no excessive leakage, but this is only a guess. DeVries say "Luft-warte" is an aerological observatory, so I'm drawing an (admittedly vague) analogy.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1air monitoring unit
foehnerk
2air control unit
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air control unit


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary, but can't remember where I found it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air monitoring unit


Explanation:
...could be some type of supervisory unit to make sure there is no excessive leakage, but this is only a guess. DeVries say "Luft-warte" is an aerological observatory, so I'm drawing an (admittedly vague) analogy.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my guess also; for monitoring the quality of the compressed air (pressure level, moisture content, oil content, ...) [apologies for the edits]
1 hr