KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

aufgrund der Supportrelevanz

English translation: due tothe significance of / relevance to (customer) support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgrund der Supportrelevanz
English translation:due tothe significance of / relevance to (customer) support
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:58 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: aufgrund der Supportrelevanz
Dazu ist es notwendig, dass Sie zur Freigabe den anliegenden Kundenfragebogen ausgefüllt übersendet haben. Wir wollen damit unsere Geschäftsentwicklung nicht erschweren oder behindern, aber aufgrund der Supportrelevanz unserer besonderen Verantwortung gerecht werden können.
fm
due to the significance of / relevance to customer support
Explanation:
The German is rather convoluted; probably a translation or something written by a non-native speaker. 'Support' most likely refers to customer support, and 'Relevanz' could mean 'significance of' or 'relevance to' - take your pick.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1support-relatedbabbelbekkie
3 +1due to the significance of / relevance to customer supportKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to the significance of / relevance to customer support


Explanation:
The German is rather convoluted; probably a translation or something written by a non-native speaker. 'Support' most likely refers to customer support, and 'Relevanz' could mean 'significance of' or 'relevance to' - take your pick.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: due to the significance to customer support, we want to be able to fullfill our special responsibility
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support-related


Explanation:
It's a horrible sentence. Perhaps something along the line of "fulfil our support-related responsibilities".

babbelbekkie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Yeah, I thought of that too. It's a very flexible sentence; you can make it mean just about anything you want.
3 hrs