KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

defensiv angehen

English translation: (you will need) to tread very cautiously/carefully


13:28 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: defensiv angehen
In der Vorgehensweise bei Kunden muß diese Thematik sehr defensiv angegangen werden, um bei Kunden nicht vorschnell Erwartungen zu wecken, welche nicht gedeckt werden können und der Kunden enttäuscht wird.
fm
English translation:(you will need) to tread very cautiously/carefully
Explanation:
when adopting this approach with customers you will need to tread very cautiously, so as not to awaken expectations that cannot be meet and thereby disappoint the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

false hopes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

false hopes that will only be dashed, leaving the client disappointed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(you will need) to tread very cautiously/carefullyxxxCMJ_Trans
5to approach in a defensive or prudent manner
Jo Mayr
4 +1a defensive approach has to be takenbabbelbekkie
3 +1with utmost caution / very carefully
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a defensive approach has to be taken


Explanation:
In relations with customers, a defensive approach has to be taken...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 13:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: In relations with customers, this topic requires a defensive approach...

babbelbekkie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Maybe "cautious" given the unfortunate connotations of "defensive".
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with utmost caution / very carefully


Explanation:
angehen: to address?, to tackle?, it depends...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: yes, caution or care rather than anything with "defensive"
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to approach in a defensive or prudent manner


Explanation:
I hope it helps you!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(you will need) to tread very cautiously/carefully


Explanation:
when adopting this approach with customers you will need to tread very cautiously, so as not to awaken expectations that cannot be meet and thereby disappoint the client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

false hopes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 13:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

false hopes that will only be dashed, leaving the client disappointed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, I prefer cautiously to defensively
15 mins

agree  Laura Terrett: I agree that "cautiously" sounds much better
18 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ;-)
37 mins