KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Auszug (einer Schublade)

English translation: drawer slide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auszug (einer Schublade)
English translation:drawer slide
Entered by: Jo Mayr

13:36 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Auszug (einer Schublade)
Bis auf wenige Ausnahmen, bei denen technische Gruende gegen den Einbau sprechen, sind alle Schubkaesten mit Auszuegen der renommierten deutschen Hersteller XXXX ausgeruestet. Dabei handelt es sich um ein innovatives Fuehrungssystem mit Stoppfunktion and anschliessendem Selbsteinzug. So ist
neben guter Optik and leichter Reinigung eine optimale
Laufruhe garantiert.
njbeckett
Germany
drawer slide
Explanation:
... full extension, giving you improved access to kitchen appliance shelves ... Blumotion for Tandem Drawer Slides: Blumotion is a unique system for smooth and silent ...
buckworks.com/woodworking/category-0008.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-08 14:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auszug = Slide (see example above)
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drawer slide
Jo Mayr
4drawer (in a cabinet)David Moore


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawer (in a cabinet)


Explanation:
I think this may be appropriate here. A "Schublade" can also be a chest-of-drawers, but to avoid the repetition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-08 13:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fitted with ... runners

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawer slide


Explanation:
... full extension, giving you improved access to kitchen appliance shelves ... Blumotion for Tandem Drawer Slides: Blumotion is a unique system for smooth and silent ...
buckworks.com/woodworking/category-0008.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-08 14:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auszug = Slide (see example above)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: see also www.mercateo.com/p/108-382(2d)6899/ Schubladenauszug_609mm.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kenneth!

agree  Friderike Butler: instead of "runners" you could say "tracks"
1 hr
  -> Danke, Friderike!