KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kompaktling

English translation: Kern /Tablette/Granulat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompaktling
English translation:Kern /Tablette/Granulat
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

22:35 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kompaktling
The term appears in a patent document. The sentence is:
Vorrichtung zur Herstellung von Kompaktlingen aus Polymeren und Additiven.

Thanks in advance for your time and effort.
xxxexptran
Kern /Tablette/Granulat
Explanation:
zusammmengepresste Masse
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kern /Tablette/GranulatWolf Brosius
2condensed composites
Friderike Butler
1compact versions?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compact versions?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condensed composites


Explanation:
Kompaktling = kompact = condensed?

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kern /Tablette/Granulat


Explanation:
zusammmengepresste Masse
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Komprimat, Pressling
1 day19 hrs

disagree  OficinaPalavra: Sorry, but aren't all proposed answers also in German?
2369 days