KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Technischer Sachbearbeiter

English translation: Technical administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technischer Sachbearbeiter
English translation:Technical administrator
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

10:43 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / job title on business card
German term or phrase: Technischer Sachbearbeiter
Funktionsbezeichnung auf einer Visitenkarte
Sabine Griebler
Technical administrator
Explanation:
or perhaps "technical engineer" - come on Griebler, DO give us some more context, for Goodness' sake!!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I'll take this one. Sounds nice on a business card. Thanks to everybody for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Technical administratorDavid Moore
5(tecnical) desk officer
Jo Mayr
3 +1technical specialistKen Cox
4technical clerk
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3technical consultant
Claire Cox
3technical co-ordinator
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical co-ordinator


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical specialist


Explanation:
One possibility; 'specialist' is one of the current terms for what used to be called a clerk in the UK or an assistant in the US.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Malatinszky
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Technical administrator


Explanation:
or perhaps "technical engineer" - come on Griebler, DO give us some more context, for Goodness' sake!!!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I'll take this one. Sounds nice on a business card. Thanks to everybody for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Fulton: Administrator is a nice, meaningless catch-all term. Could be a clerk, could be a low-level manager.
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical consultant


Explanation:
or even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-10 13:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I\'d be tempted to use technical assistant if it\'s more of a clerical/admin role.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tecnical) desk officer


Explanation:
EUROPA - Commission Directory - SCHNEIDER - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Name, Mr. W. SCHNEIDER. Unit 5, Automotive industry. Title, Legislative officer - Desk officer automotive industry. Assignment, COMMISSION ENTR F 5. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/staffdir/plsql/ gsys_fonct.properties?pLang=EN&pSernum=613400&pUnite=49105

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-12-10 12:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"technical\" , klar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-10 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it could be \"help desk officer\"

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this term is specific to politics - and "help desk" implies IT, so i wouldn't use either...sorry!
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical clerk


Explanation:
Most of the terms already proposed inflate the term. See "sanitation engineer" for a garbage collector.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31