KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grabenverbau

English translation: trench shoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grabenverbau
English translation:trench shoring
Entered by: Craig Meulen

21:44 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Grabenverbau
some sort of "trench protection" or "shoring up" - what's the technical term please:

Quote:
The video shows the whole training group, including the trainer, sitting in the excavation hole without trench protection (? In deutsch heißt es " Grabenverbau") and without helmets, which is completely against security regulations.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
shoring up the trench / excavation
Explanation:
holed up in the excavation trench without any shoring and without helmets, which is etc ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 21:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two \"without\"s, addressing two different things, suck; however that\'s beyond the point.
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Leonid also had the same term and a nice link to an American (i.e. native speaking) firm that proves its use, but I had to choose one answer to get the Kudoz points and Vito gets its because of the link to the Excavation Dictionary!!

Thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trench shoring
Leonid Gornik
4trench sheeting
Wolfgang Dallasera
3shoring up the trench / excavation
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoring up the trench / excavation


Explanation:
holed up in the excavation trench without any shoring and without helmets, which is etc ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 21:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two \"without\"s, addressing two different things, suck; however that\'s beyond the point.


    Reference: http://www.grabung-ev.de/woerterbuch/englisch.pdf
Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Leonid also had the same term and a nice link to an American (i.e. native speaking) firm that proves its use, but I had to choose one answer to get the Kudoz points and Vito gets its because of the link to the Excavation Dictionary!!

Thanks to all.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trench sheeting


Explanation:
That's the translation on linguadict.de Googlehits, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-12 22:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arbeddamwand.nl/EN/sheet_piling/RC_sections.htm


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de/
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trench shoring


Explanation:
A system of shields or the like used for shoring trenches against wall collapse.


    Reference: http://www.trenchshoring.com/aluminum-shores.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10