KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kocher

English translation: blistering, blisters (in a paint film)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kocher
English translation:blistering, blisters (in a paint film)
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:09 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kocher
Der Unterwagen hatte an einigen Stellen Kocher und der Glanzgrad ist zu hoch gewesen.

(Aus einem Versuchsprotokoll)
njbeckett
Germany
blistering, blisters (in the paint film)
Explanation:
see ref:

Lackierfehler erkennen und beheben: Kocher
Wenn Ihr beim Begriff Kocher zuerst an ein nützliches Gerät für den nächsten Camping-Urlaub denkt, liegt Ihr ziemlich daneben. In der Welt der Fahrzeuglackierer/innen sind Kocher blasenähnliche Oberflächenstörungen – und damit unerwünschte Lackierfehler.
http://www.autoreparaturlacke.de/seite/farbklex~a/
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blistering, blisters (in the paint film)Ken Cox
3Hotspots/signs of overheatingWolf Brosius


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blistering, blisters (in the paint film)


Explanation:
see ref:

Lackierfehler erkennen und beheben: Kocher
Wenn Ihr beim Begriff Kocher zuerst an ein nützliches Gerät für den nächsten Camping-Urlaub denkt, liegt Ihr ziemlich daneben. In der Welt der Fahrzeuglackierer/innen sind Kocher blasenähnliche Oberflächenstörungen – und damit unerwünschte Lackierfehler.
http://www.autoreparaturlacke.de/seite/farbklex~a/

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  John Jory
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hotspots/signs of overheating


Explanation:
resulting in defects(cooked to imperfection)
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31