KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kaminofen

English translation: fireplace


13:29 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kaminofen
Unsere Kaminöfen sind in verschiedenen Bauarten erhältlich.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fireplace
Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 13:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open fireplace
===============

Feuerstätte vs. Kaminofen

What is the difference between Feuerstätte and Kaminofen? Both show up in my text and Kaminofen seems to be a \"sub-type\" of Feuerstätte:

Folgendene technischen Kennwerte sind zu beachten.

Feuerstätte (as the \"Oberbegriff, then followed
by...)
Kaminofen Bauart 1

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove

Is my initial understanding of the two words.

HTH

ALison





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=298504
===================================
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wood stove
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
2 +4fireplace
Yuri Dubrov
4Freestanding fireplaceMaria Tokumaru
3tiled stove
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiled stove


Explanation:
...

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I think this is a "Kachelofen" - not necessarily the same at all...
5 mins

neutral  gfish: agree with David
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fireplace


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 13:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open fireplace
===============

Feuerstätte vs. Kaminofen

What is the difference between Feuerstätte and Kaminofen? Both show up in my text and Kaminofen seems to be a \"sub-type\" of Feuerstätte:

Folgendene technischen Kennwerte sind zu beachten.

Feuerstätte (as the \"Oberbegriff, then followed
by...)
Kaminofen Bauart 1

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


open fireplace / (wood-buring) stove

Is my initial understanding of the two words.

HTH

ALison





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=298504
===================================

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish
1 min

agree  Tracy Livesey
2 mins

agree  mstkwasa: As far as I can see from http://images.google.de/images?q=kaminofen
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood stove


Explanation:
434,000 hits on Google

A fireplace is built in; a wood stove is free-standing.
"Wood-burning stove" is the more formal term.


    Reference: http://www.newenergyinc.com/Products_htm/VC/aspen_wood_stove...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: German explanation: http://www.westfeuer.de/kk/kamo.htm american example: http://www.newenergyinc.com/Products_htm/VC/aspen_wood_stove... vs fireplace:(which is to general) http://www.newenergyinc.com/Products_htm/Security/Sec_43/sec...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freestanding fireplace


Explanation:
See pictures here:

http://www.marshallhillmaterials.com/stovegas.html

http://www.fireplacerenovators.com/creativefires.htm
"Woodburning stoves are available in 3 styles: freestanding, fireplace inserts or fireplace systems."

http://images.google.com/images q=%22freestanding+fireplace%22&hl=en&lr=&start=20&sa=N

7000+ Google hits

BTW, I was just shopping for a Kaminofen yesterday and saw that DanSkan calls them "fire-view stoves" - but there aren't very many non-DanSkan Google hits for this one.

To be more exact, you could probably use glass-enclosed freestanding fireplace.

HTH,
Maria


Maria Tokumaru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish