KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Trichtersieb

English translation: funnel shaped filter


14:37 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Trichtersieb
Die Kaffeekanne ist mit einem Scheibensieb und Trichtersieb ausgestattet. (funnel sieve?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:funnel shaped filter
Explanation:
A possibility.

Making coffee using a hob top espresso maker
In the hob top version, also called 'Moka express' and sometimes
'Neopolitan', water in the bottom chamber is heated, the resulting pressure forces the water up through a filter containing ground coffee and following heating the coffee arrives in the upper chamber and is ready for pouring.



Fill the bottom tank with cold water.
Insert the funnel shaped filter into the tank
Fill the filter with fresh Douwe Egberts Roast & Ground coffee, and press it down gently.
Firmly screw the top of the coffeepot onto the tank
Put the coffeepot onto the source of the heat.
When the top of the coffeepot is full of coffee remove from the heat.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1funnel shaped filter
roneill
3cone (style) coffee filter
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funnel shaped filter


Explanation:
A possibility.

Making coffee using a hob top espresso maker
In the hob top version, also called 'Moka express' and sometimes
'Neopolitan', water in the bottom chamber is heated, the resulting pressure forces the water up through a filter containing ground coffee and following heating the coffee arrives in the upper chamber and is ready for pouring.



Fill the bottom tank with cold water.
Insert the funnel shaped filter into the tank
Fill the filter with fresh Douwe Egberts Roast & Ground coffee, and press it down gently.
Firmly screw the top of the coffeepot onto the tank
Put the coffeepot onto the source of the heat.
When the top of the coffeepot is full of coffee remove from the heat.



    Reference: http://www.douwe-egberts.co.uk/uk/Retail/RecipesAndTips/Perf...
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cone (style) coffee filter


Explanation:
Unbleached Cone Coffee Filters - #4
Quantity in Basket: none
Code:0404
Price:$3.95
100 Pack - Beyond Gourmet brand of unbleached #4 cone style coffee filters. An environmentally friendly coffee filter.




    Reference: http://www.totalvac.com/store/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Store...
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish