KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

getrennt von der kundenseitigen Versorgungsstelle

English translation: seperately from clients supply point /seperate routes from a to b


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:getrennt von der kundenseitigen Versorgungsstelle
English translation:seperately from clients supply point /seperate routes from a to b
Entered by: Andrew D

15:50 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: getrennt von der kundenseitigen Versorgungsstelle
Kühlwasserschläuche und Energiekabel müssen *getrennt von der kundenseitigen Versorgungsstelle* zum XXX-System geführt werden und dürfen elektrische Betriebsmittel nicht behindern.

Does this simply mean that the hoses and cables may not be connected to the water supply and power supply while they are being installed?

Thanks for any help!
babbelbekkie
must use seperate routes from a to b
Explanation:
must use separate routes etc to the system xxx, so that in case of failure there is no adverse effect between the two different medias.

@ jccantrell : it doesn't say that they have to be layed separate from the client media but separately from the Versorgungsstelle to the system i.e. it could be anywhere regarding the clients piping/routing, except the electrical wiring mustn't be hindered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-14 19:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course the cooling water supply must be in a seperate duct etc to the power supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-02-14 19:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@babbelbekkie: there is no reference to the act of installing, so the clients electric wiring/power supply must indefinitely not be obstructed.
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Both answers helped, but unfortunately can't split points.... Thank you both!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must use seperate routes from a to b
Andrew D
3not routed next to the customer's utilities
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not routed next to the customer's utilities


Explanation:
It sounds to me like they must use separate trenches, ducting, etc. 'Routing' is the term I would use for this fuehren you have. The context does not speak of connection at all. I would guess that the customer does not want to have to worry about extra pipes if they dig up their own utility lines.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must use seperate routes from a to b


Explanation:
must use separate routes etc to the system xxx, so that in case of failure there is no adverse effect between the two different medias.

@ jccantrell : it doesn't say that they have to be layed separate from the client media but separately from the Versorgungsstelle to the system i.e. it could be anywhere regarding the clients piping/routing, except the electrical wiring mustn't be hindered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-14 19:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course the cooling water supply must be in a seperate duct etc to the power supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-02-14 19:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@babbelbekkie: there is no reference to the act of installing, so the clients electric wiring/power supply must indefinitely not be obstructed.

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Both answers helped, but unfortunately can't split points.... Thank you both!