KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

belastbar

English translation: zero curing time


12:42 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: belastbar
Estrichplatten
sofort belastbar

XY Dämmelemente für Fußboden
sofort belastbar

Mein Problem ist, dass das Englische nicht länger sein soll als das Deutsche und da fällt mir in der Eile nichts ein.
Schnelle Antworten herzlich willkommen. Vielen Dank
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:zero curing time
Explanation:
similar idea, and it fits

or: zero setup time
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
danke, genau nach so etwas hab ich gesucht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instantly load-bearingCaroline Bentley
4(immediately) loadableDavid Moore
3zero curing timeKen Cox
2immediatlely load-bearing
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(immediately) loadable


Explanation:
Sorry, we haven't got a six-letter equivalent for "sofort" AFAIK - this is the best I can offer, anyway...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
immediatlely load-bearing


Explanation:
was Kürzeres fällt mir auch nicht ein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 13:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immediately, sorry for the typo

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instantly load-bearing


Explanation:
sorry I can't think of anything shorter than that

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sofort belastbar
zero curing time


Explanation:
similar idea, and it fits

or: zero setup time

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
danke, genau nach so etwas hab ich gesucht.