KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nockenwellenversteller

English translation: camshaft adjuster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nockenwellenversteller
English translation:camshaft adjuster
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:36 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Nockenwellenversteller
Produkt, das implementiert wird, mehr ist leider nicht bekannt.
Daniela Penn
camshaft adjuster
Explanation:
What MB calls it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4camshaft adjuster
jccantrell
3camshaft blockerAlena Lehmkau
2cam shaft adjuster
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cam shaft adjuster


Explanation:
maybe, if there is such a thing

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camshaft adjuster


Explanation:
What MB calls it.


    Reference: http://www.autopartsgo.com/MercedesBenz400SEL04013.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: One word.
1 min

agree  RogerGerEng
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camshaft blocker


Explanation:
-


Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian