KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kabelkern

English translation: Bead core


12:02 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / shredding of truck tires
German term or phrase: Kabelkern
Der Kabelkern von LKW-Reifen wird vor der Zerkleinerung entfernt.

which one is it: cord core or bead core?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Bead core
Explanation:
Could also be bead core: a metal ring made up of several steel wires. The plies of carcass are fixed to the bead core.
Selected response from:

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel tyre coreDavid Moore
3 +1Bead coreCaroline Bentley
5 -1cable core
Hazel Underwood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cable core


Explanation:
This is the term Pirelli use and is also given in Ernst.


    Reference: http://www.pirelli.co.uk/en_GB/cables_systems/energy/technic...
Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: this seems to refer to electrical cables rather than Tyres (The cores for three phase cables will be brown (phase 1), black (phase 2) and grey (phase 3) with blue (neutral).
32 mins

disagree  John Jory: wrong context
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bead core


Explanation:
Could also be bead core: a metal ring made up of several steel wires. The plies of carcass are fixed to the bead core.


    Reference: http://www.pirellisafety.com/safety/en/cross/glossary_b_en.s...
Caroline Bentley
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I'd go for this one, as the bead core of a truck tyre is pretty massive, and would play havoc in a shredder.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel tyre core


Explanation:
is how I would put it; the radial core is of fine, flexible steel wire, and this would really have to go before the rubber were chopped up....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-21 16:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: \"steel wire core\", or \"cable core\"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572