KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Bewegungsströme

English translation: movement flows


14:13 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Bewegungsströme
Context:
Die Ausstellung stellt ein für Italien einmaliges und interessantes Modell vor, wie mit Auftragsprojekten (Commissions) eine Basis geschaffen wird, sich über eine längere Zeitspanne mit zivilisatorischen, geografischen und politischen Transformationsprozessen ausein-ander-zu-setzen: Verstädterung, Veränderung des Landschaftsbildes und der sozia-len Struktur, z. Bsp. durch Autobahnen und Hochgeschwindigkeitsstrecken, Industrialisierung, Verlagerung von Populationen, neue Bewegungsströme etc.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:movement flows
Explanation:
or possibly even traffic flows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 14:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://www.spacesyntax.com/services/

or http://www.planum.net/topics/main/m-bit-links-transports.htm
Intelligent Space Partnership is a planning consultancy specialising in pedestrian movement and safety issues. We help improve the functional performance of spaces, using computer modelling to analyse and predict movement flows
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I like this answer best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1movement flows
Brie Vernier
3streams of movement
Conroy Fritz
3paths of movementxxxlucasm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bewegungsströme
paths of movement


Explanation:
to start it rolling

xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but I prefer "movement flows"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I prefer "movement flows"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewegungsströme
movement flows


Explanation:
or possibly even traffic flows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 14:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://www.spacesyntax.com/services/

or http://www.planum.net/topics/main/m-bit-links-transports.htm
Intelligent Space Partnership is a planning consultancy specialising in pedestrian movement and safety issues. We help improve the functional performance of spaces, using computer modelling to analyse and predict movement flows

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this answer best. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bewegungsströme
streams of movement


Explanation:
another possibility

Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but I prefer "movement flows"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I prefer "movement flows"