KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

qualitativen

English translation: high quality or qualitative, if in comparison to quantitative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitativ
English translation:high quality or qualitative, if in comparison to quantitative
Entered by: Julija Sametz-Art

00:15 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: qualitativen
Unser Angebot an qualitativen Verfahren und Produkten zu einem weltweit zuverlässigen Partner gemacht

It is about water treatment. Does it mean "high quality", or just "qualitative "
xxxenvirostuden
high quality
Explanation:
depends on the context as well. If the text talks about qualitative procedures in comparison to quantitave ones, then it should be qualitative. Otherwise it is high quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-27 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups should be quantitative
Selected response from:

Julija Sametz-Art
Grading comment
According to my context, this answer is correct. Some treatment processes or technicques cannot be just "qualitative". Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualitativeKiSTranslations
4 +1high qualityJulija Sametz-Art
3 +1qualitative
Fantutti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualitative


Explanation:
if they meant "high quality" the German should read "an qualitativ hochwertigen Verfahren...". I would therefore go for "qualitative", although I wasn't too sure about "qualitative products" but see link below - you'll probably find more in similar context with a google search.


    Reference: http://www.waterobserver.org/backscatter/issues/2002-winter....
KiSTranslations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Yes, see my answer .... which came in two minutes late.
2 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality


Explanation:
depends on the context as well. If the text talks about qualitative procedures in comparison to quantitave ones, then it should be qualitative. Otherwise it is high quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-27 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups should be quantitative

Julija Sametz-Art
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to my context, this answer is correct. Some treatment processes or technicques cannot be just "qualitative". Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan: most definitely
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualitative


Explanation:
To be on the safe side, I'd go for 'qualitative' in your (environmental) context. It means that they are mainly concerned about certain qualities, such as toxin-free, etc) of their products rather than looks, etc.

Fantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
9 hrs